A18-1546
[…] App. 2009), review denied (Minn. Apr. 21, 2009). "[A] court should be particularly wary of situations in which the factual basis is established by asking a defendant only leading questions." Raleigh, 778 N.W.2d at 94. A proper factual basis exists "if the record contains a showing that there is credible evidence available which would support a jury verdict that defendant is guilty of at least as great a crime as that to which [s]he pled guilty." Nelson v. State, 880 N.W.2d 852, 859 (Minn. 2016) (quotation omitted).
Appellant pleaded guilty to receiving stolen property under Minn. Stat. § 609.53, subd. 1. A person is guilty of receiving stolen property if she "receives, possesses, transfers, buys or conceals any stolen property or property obtained by robbery, knowing or having reason to know the property was stolen or obtained by robbery." Minn.