A11-2053
[…] Bernhardt v. State, 684 N.W.2d 465, 476-77 (Minn. 2004).
Beck was convicted under Minn. Stat. § 609.343, subd. 1(a) and (g), which provide that:
A person who engages in sexual contact with another person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the second degree if any of the following circumstances exists:Minn. Stat. § 609.343, subd. 1(a), (g) (2008). Sexual contact is defined to include certain enumerated acts committed "with sexual or aggressive intent." Minn. Stat. § 609.341, subd. 11(a) (defining "sexual contact" as used in Minn. Stat. § 609.343, subd. 1(a)), (b) (defining "sexual contact" as used in Minn. Stat. § 609.343, subd. 1(g)) (2008). The enumerated acts include "the intentional touching by the actor of the complainant's intimate parts," or ". . . the touching of the clothing covering the immediate area of the intimate parts." Id., subd. 11(a)(i), (a)(iv), (b)(i), (b)(iv).
(a) the complainant is under 13 years of age and the actor is more than 36 months older than the complainant.