State v. Baynard
[…] The parties have agreed that the two motions and the responses thereto are in effect motions for summary judgment by the State.

The State's first motion in limine, to preclude evidence or testimony concerning the separated 2.1603 acre remainder, is in effect a motion to bar this issue from the case. Therefore, the Court must first evaluate whether or not the claim surrounding the 2.1603 acres is barred before evaluating the other motion. Defendants claim that this parcel of land is an "uneconomic remnant" based on 29 Del. C. § 9505 (9) which states:

(9) If the acquisition of only a portion of a property would leave the owner with an uneconomic remnant, the agency concerned shall offer to acquire that uneconomic remnant. For the purpose of this chapter, an uneconomic remnant is a parcel of real property in which the owner is left with an interest after the partial acquisition of the owner's property and the agency concerned has determined the parcel has little or no value or utility to the owner.

Plaintiff argues that the proper time to raise such a concern was in Defendants' challenge of the Order of Possession.

Under Delaware law, a condemnation is commenced by the filing of an action in the Superior Court by the condemning party. According to 10 Del.