State v. Batiste
[…] See State v. Bland, 15-1662, pp. 11-12 (La.App. 1st Cir. 4/20/16), 194 So.3d 679, 686-87, writ denied, 16-0920 (La. 4/24/17), 219 So.3d 1097.

The foregoing notwithstanding, as discussed in previous assignments of error, the trial court correctly precluded defense counsel from arguing an intoxication defense at trial because he waited until the first day of trial to provide notice to the State that he would be using this defense. While the language of La. C.Cr.P. art. 726(A) addresses "testimony relating to a mental disease, defect, or other condition bearing upon the issue of whether he had the mental state required for the offense charged," the jurisprudence has interpreted this language to include intoxication as an "other condition" bearing on the issue of whether the defendant had the requisite mental state for the offense charged. See Brown, 18-01999 at p. 37, 330 So.3d at 234; State v.