No. COA09-1434
[…] While defendant correctly cites these cases for the proposition that evidence must be viewed in the light most favorable to him, they do not alter the outcome of our analysis. In contrast to Lowe and Bell, in this case, there was no evidence, as a matter of law, to support defendant's theory regarding the lesser offense of voluntary manslaughter. The trial court, therefore, did not err in refusing to give this instruction to the jury.
II
Defendant next contends that the trial court improperly coerced the jury to render its verdict. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1235 (2009) addresses the length of jury deliberations and deadlocked juries. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1235(c), in particular, provides: "If it appears to the judge that the jury has been unable to agree, the judge may require the jury to continue its deliberations and may give or repeat the instructions provided in [§ 15A-1235](a) and (b). The judge may not require or threaten to require the jury to deliberate for an unreasonable length of time or for unreasonable intervals."
Defendant specifically challenges the trial court's decision to allow the split jury to continue deliberations after the court had already discussed an overnight recess and declined to accommodate a juror's pre-scheduled plane flight for the next day.