vacating judgment where trial court failed to properly grant a motion to dismiss
[…] N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–208.5 (2013). To that end, "[a] person who is a State resident and who has a reportable conviction shall be required to maintain registration with the sheriff of the county where the person resides." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–208.7(a).
Within the Article, separate provisions govern when a person is required to register or when a person required to register must update their registry. Pertinent to this case, N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–208.7(a) provides that "[i]f the person [required to register] is a current resident of North Carolina, the person shall register ... within three business days of release from a penal institution or arrival in a county to live outside a penal institution[.]" On the other hand, N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–208.9(a) (2013) provides that