vacating judgment where trial court failed to properly grant a motion to dismiss
[…] Defendant contends this factual basis was not alleged in the indictment and his conviction must be overturned.
Upon review of the record, we agree with defendant that there was insufficient evidence presented in the present case to show that defendant no longer resided at 554 South Boyd St. Furthermore, it is evident to this Court from a review of the evidence presented by the State and the jury instructions issued by the trial court, which corresponded with N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–208.7(a), that defendant's conviction for failing to register as a sex offender was based on his failure to register "within three business days of release from a penal institution or arrival in a county to live outside a penal institution." The issues we must now decide are whether such evidence was necessary and whether there existed a fatal variance between the charge alleged in the indictment and the proof at trial.