vacating judgment where trial court failed to properly grant a motion to dismiss
[…] N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–208.8 also requires an official of the penal institution to obtain registration information from a person required to register prior to their release and to forward that information to the sheriff of the county where the person expects to reside. Furthermore, N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–208.11 provides that "[b]efore a person convicted of a violation of [the registration requirements] is due to be released from a penal institution, an official of the penal institution shall conduct the prerelease notification procedures specified under G.S. 14–208.8(a)(2) and (3)." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–208.11(b).