vacating judgment where trial court failed to properly grant a motion to dismiss
[…] Thus, the State argues that, unavoidably, defendant's address changed when he was released from incarceration on 14 November 2012, triggering the change of address requirements in N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–208.9(a).
Although defendant's last registered address would have been the penal institution where defendant was incarcerated, the State contends that pursuant to the language of N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–208.9(a), defendant was still required upon release to "report in person and provide written notice of [his] new address not later than the third business day after the change to the sheriff of the county with whom [defendant] had last registered [prior to his incarceration;]" in this case, Gaston County.