vacating judgment where trial court failed to properly grant a motion to dismiss
[…] We disagree with the State's interpretation of the statutes in Chapter 14, Article 27A, and hold the State errs in combining the requirements of N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–208.9(a) governing changes in address with the requirements of N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–208.7(a) governing registration upon release from a penal institution.
It is clear from the language of N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–208.7(a) that it governs registration upon release from penal institutions. In addition to the requirement in N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–208.7(a) that the person required to register must register "within three business days of release from a penal institution or arrival in a county to live outside a penal institution [,]" N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–208.8 (2013), which was not addressed in this case, provides for prerelease notification of the registration requirements to those persons incarcerated who are required to register.