A13-1247
[…] See State v. Johnson, 811 N.W.2d 136, 145 (Minn. App. 2012) (concluding that defendant bore responsibility for delay caused by defense counsel's unavailability), review denied (Minn. Mar. 28, 2012). In addition to Barnes's unavailability being partly responsible for the delay, he does not persuasively point to any delay-related prejudice. The delay did not violate his speedy-trial right.
II
Barnes argues second that the district court improperly admitted testimony about a November 2011 incident as relationship evidence under Minnesota Statutes section 634.20 (2012). We review the district court's evidentiary decision for an abuse of discretion. State v. Matthews, 779 N.W.2d 543, 553 (Minn. 2010). The district court may admit "[e]vidence of similar conduct by the accused against the victim of domestic abuse . . . unless the probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice." Minn. Stat. § 634.20. Barnes supports his contention that the evidence's danger of unfair prejudice substantially outweighed its probative value with only theoretical concerns about relationship evidence generally, identifying no prejudice in this case.