State v. Barnes
[…] See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-113(1). He also argues that the trial judge did not consider that the offenses were motivated by his cocaine habit. We find this argument to be unpersuasive. The application of statutory mitigating factors is relevant when setting the length of a sentence and the factors must be considered by the trial court. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-210(b)(5). Here, however, each specific sentence had already been agreed upon. The trial court was only considering the issue of consecutive sentences. That procedure is governed by Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-115. Specifically, that provision states: "If a defendant is convicted of more than one (1) criminal offense, the court shall order sentences to run consecutively or concurrently as provided by the criteria in this section." Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-115(a) (emphasis added). The trial court considered the factors in section 40-35-115(b). Nothing requires the trial judge to specifically consider mitigating factors when considering consecutive sentences, although these factors may be relevant to the decision.