State v. Barker
[…] State v. Martin, 135 Ariz. 552, 554, 663 P.2d 236, 238 (1983).

¶5 Here, the record reflects, as Barker argues on appeal, that his cross-examination of KB was designed to paint her as a liar. But, his cross-examination, as quoted above, also implied she was improperly motivated to add "descriptions" to her accounts of the altercation because she wanted to remain in the marital residence as she pursued a divorce. See Ariz. Rev. Stat. ("A.R.S.") § 25-315(C)(1) (Supp. 2014) (either party in dissolution of marriage proceeding may request superior court to issue temporary restraining order "[e]xcluding a party from the family home . . . on a showing that physical or emotional harm may otherwise result"). Thus, contrary to Barker's argument on appeal, he did not simply attack KB's credibility by developing and demonstrating inconsistencies in her testimony.

The Arizona Legislature has not amended A.R.S. § 25-315 since the date of Barker's offenses. Thus, we cite to its current version. --------