Nos. 113 497 114 081.
[…] To begin with, we are not persuaded by Bannon's assertion that filing a motion to depart and opposing reinstatement of probation do not constitute sentencing recommendations. In direct contradiction to Bannon's assertions—which Bannon concedes are unsupported by any relevant authority—the Kansas Sentencing Guidelines use the term “recommend” when discussing departure sentences. K.S.A.2015 Supp. 21–6812(c) allows a prosecutor negotiating a plea bargain to “recommend a particular sentence outside of the sentencing range only when departure factors exist and such factors are stated on the record.” (Emphasis added.) But more importantly, the plain language of the plea agreement in this case was remarkably broad.