State v. Bank of America Corp.
[…] Although Chapter 598 does not itself provide for a private cause of action for violations of its provisions, Chapter 41 does. See Nev. Power Co., 102 P.3d at 583 n. 7 (citing Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41.600(2)(d)). Section 41.600 was amended in 2005 to add subsection (2)(b) and renumber the succeeding subsections. 2005 Nev. Stat. 1425. The statute provides that "[a]n action may be brought by any person who is a victim of consumer fraud," Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41.600(1), and defines "consumer fraud" to include "[a] deceptive trade practice as defined in NRS 598.0915 to 598.0925, inclusive," id. § 41.600(2)(e).