State v. Balzum
[…] Yet, Balzum did not propose an alternative program at the dispositional hearing. Balzum argues that he "had four years remaining [on probation], which was more than enough time to find another program." But probation can be violated based on a failure to complete treatment even if the probationary period has not expired. See Minn. Stat. § 609.14, subd. 1(a) (2010) (stating that the court may revoke a stay "[w]hen it appears that the defendant has violated any of the conditions of probation . . . or has otherwise been guilty of misconduct which warrants the imposing or execution of sentence").

Regardless of the time remaining, the district court concluded that Balzum had failed to commit to the treatment program and that "given the seriousness of these crimes, prison is what is called for." Clear-and-convincing evidence in the record supports this determination.