STATE v. BALM
[…] You're not a problem maker or anything like that. So . . . I'll just let you hang here for a second. I'll get the machine ready.

Officer Borrill admitted at the suppression hearing that the two-hour time limit was not a concern in this case.

Balm took the breath test and the results were over the legal limit. He filed a motion to suppress which was overruled by the district court. The case proceeded to jury trial and Balm was found guilty. He now appeals.

Motion to Suppress. Our review of the interpretation of Iowa Code section 804.20 is for errors at law. State v. Krebs, 562 N.W.2d 423, 425 (Iowa 1997).

Iowa Code section 804.20 provides as follows:

Any peace officer or other person having custody of any person arrested or restrained of the person's liberty for any reason whatever, shall permit that person, without unnecessary delay after arrival at the place of detention, to call, consult, and see a member of the person's family or an attorney of the person's choice, or both. Such person shall be permitted to make a reasonable number of telephone calls as may be required to secure an attorney. If a call is made, it shall be made in the presence of the person having custody of the one arrested or restrained. If such person is intoxicated, or a person under eighteen years of age, the call may be made by the person having custody. An attorney shall be permitted to see and consult confidentially with such person alone and in private at the jail or other place of custody without unreasonable delay. A violation of this section shall constitute a simple misdemeanor.

Iowa Code § 804.20.

Balm argues this statutory mandate was violated in that he was not allowed to make a telephone call before completing the test. We agree.