State v. Baldwin
[…] {¶ 8} Appellant filed an appeal in both case number 06CR06-0078 and 07CR11-0178, and moved this Court to consolidate the appeals. Appellant now assigns as error in his consolidated appeal:

{¶ 9} "THE TRIAL COURT COMMITTED PLAIN ERROR IN THE JAIL TIME COMPUTATION WHEN IT ERRONEOUSLY GAVE THE DEFENDANT ONLY THIRTY-SIX DAYS OF LOCAL JAIL TIME CREDIT AT SENTENCING."

{¶ 10} R.C. Section 2967.191 governs the issue of jail time computation, and reads:

{¶ 11} "The department of rehabilitation and correction shall reduce the stated prison term of a prisoner or, if the prisoner is serving a term for which there is parole eligibility, the minimum and maximum term or the parole eligibility date of the prisoner by the total number of days that the prisoner was confined for any reason arising out of the offense for which the prisoner was convicted and sentenced, including confinement in lieu of bail while awaiting trial, confinement for examination to determine the prisoner's competence to stand trial or sanity, and confinement while awaiting transportation to the place where the prisoner is to serve the prisoner's prison term."

{¶ 12} Appellant was incarcerated pursuant to his arrest in case number 06CR06-0078 on August 21, 2007, and remained incarcerated until November 9, 2007 when he entered his plea of guilty and was released on his own recognizance.