State v. Baldwin
[…] Baldwin did not present this argument to the trial court as an alternative basis for granting his motion to suppress, but even if he had, it would fail on the merits. The affiant stated that she was "employed by [the] Harris County Sheriff's Office," and that this law enforcement agency has "an address of 601 Lockwood, Houston, Harris County, Texas." The affiant's identification of "Harris County, Texas" sufficiently stated the judicial district in which her law enforcement agency was located. See Tex. Const. art. 5, § 7 ("The State shall be divided into judicial districts, with each district having one or more Judges as may be provided by law or by this Constitution."); Tex. Gov't Code § 24.407 (providing that "the 230th Judicial District"—the presiding judge of which acted as the magistrate in this case—"is composed of Harris County").