State v. Baker
[…] Demaio, 216 N.C. App. 558, 562, 716 S.E.2d 863, 866 (2011). Whether defendant was deprived of the benefit of his plea bargain is a question of law that we review de novo. Id. at 564, 716 S.E.2d at 867.

The transcript of plea accepted by the district court sets out the plea arrangement and identifies a key term of that arrangement as being deferral of the prosecution of defendant's Class H felony charge pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1341(a1) (2015). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1341(a1), the applicable "Deferred Prosecution" statute, provides that "[a] person who has been charged with a Class H or I felony or a misdemeanor may be placed on probation as provided in this Article . . . ." Generally, a deferred prosecution agreement results in a defendant's "admission of responsibility" as described on an AOC-CR-610 "Motion/Agreement and Order to Defer Prosecution" Form, or an acknowledgement of "guilt in fact," but this admission or acknowledgement does not amount to a