State v. Baker
[…] See State v. Ross, 173 N.C. App. 569, 574, 620 S.E.2d 33, 37 (2005) ("The acknowledgment of guilt contained in the transcript of the [deferred prosecution] agreement, without more, is insufficient to raise the legal inference that a guilty plea was entered and accepted."), aff'd per curiam, 360 N.C. 355, 625 S.E.2d 779 (2006).

Pursuant to a deferred prosecution agreement, if a defendant complies with the terms of his probation, his charges will be dismissed. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1342(i) (2015); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-931(a) (2015). However, if a defendant violates the terms of his probation, and thus breaches his deferred prosecution agreement, the trial court, pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1344(d) (2015), "may order that charges as to which prosecution has been deferred be brought to trial[.]" (Emphasis added.)

In this case, defendant did not only enter into a deferred prosecution agreement, but he was also, as part of his plea arrangement, required to plead guilty.