State v. Baker
[…] (Emphasis added.)

The State argues that this Court does not have jurisdiction over defendant's appeal, citing State v. Hooper, 358 N.C. 122, 591 S.E.2d 514 (2004). In Hooper, the Supreme Court held that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-272(d), which allows appeal directly to the Court of Appeals, applies only to appeals from guilty pleas and does not apply to appeals from decisions in district court revoking probation. 358 N.C. at 125, 591 S.E.2d at 516. The Court concluded, id., that for probation revocation appeals, a defendant must appeal to superior court pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1347(a) (2015), which provides: "[W]hen a district court judge, as a result of a finding of a violation of probation, activates a sentence or imposes special probation, the defendant may appeal to the superior court for a de novo revocation hearing." However, our Supreme Court emphasized that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-272(d) "expressly governs a separate and distinctly different situation -- an appeal from a plea to a Class H or I felony taken in district court." Hooper, 358 N.C. at 125, 591 S.E.2d at 516.