State v. Baker
[…] The State contends that defendant's appeal and his petition for writ of certiorari should be dismissed.

Generally, "[t]he superior court has 'exclusive, original jurisdiction' to try defendants accused of felonies." State v. Bell, 121 N.C. App. 700, 701, 468 S.E.2d 484, 485 (1996) (quoting N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-271(a) (1995)). However, "[w]ith the consent of the presiding district court judge, the prosecutor, and the defendant, the district court has jurisdiction to accept a defendant's plea of guilty or no contest to a Class H or I felony . . . ." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-272(c) (2015). Also, generally, "[a]ppeals by . . . the defendant from the district court are to the superior court." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-271(b) (2015). On the other hand, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-272(d) specifies that "[p]rovisions in Chapter 15A of the General Statutes apply to a plea [of guilty to a Class H or I felony] as if the plea had been entered in superior court, so that a district court judge is authorized to act in these matters in the same manner as a superior court judge would be authorized to act if the plea had been entered in superior court, and appeals that are authorized in these matters are to the appellate division." (Emphasis added.)

The State argues that this Court does not have jurisdiction over defendant's appeal, citing State v. Hooper, 358 N.C. 122, 591 S.E.2d 514 (2004). In Hooper, the Supreme Court held that N.C. Gen.