10-09-2019
[…] The state reasons that, viewed in the light most favorable to the state, Schmunk’s testimony fairly connected defendant to the charged crimes because it corroborated the presence of a second person and because we can infer, based on the trial court’s opportunity to observe defendant, that he in fact matched Schmunk’s description. We conclude that defendant has the better argument and that the evidence was not sufficient to corroborate Prisco’s accomplice testimony.
Accomplice testimony is governed, in part, by ORS 136.440(1), which provides:
"A conviction cannot be had upon the testimony of an accomplice unless it is corroborated by other evidence that tends to connect the defendant with the commission of the offense. The corroboration is not sufficient if it merely shows the commission of the offense or the circumstances of the commission."
In this case, the state does not dispute that Prisco was an accomplice witness or that it was required to corroborate her testimony implicating defendant.