State v. Baker
[…] If the defendant fails to appear, R.C. 2937.35 provides for bond forfeiture. Pursuant to that provision:

Upon the failure of the accused or witness to appear in accordance with its terms the bail may in open court be adjudged forfeit, in whole or in part by the court or magistrate before whom he is to appear. But such court or magistrate may, in its discretion, continue the cause to a later date certain, giving notice of such date to him and the bail depositor or sureties, and adjudge the bail forfeit upon failure to appear at such later date.
R.C. 2937.35.

{¶ 11} Following declaration of forfeiture, R.C. 2937.36 sets forth the relevant procedure. In pertinent part, as to recognizances under R.C. 2937.36(C), the magistrate or clerk "shall notify the accused and each surety within fifteen days after the declaration * * * of the default of the accused and the adjudication of forfeiture and require each of them to show cause on or before a date certain to be stated in the notice * * * why judgment should not be entered against each of them for the penalty stated in the recognizance." Continuing, R.C. 2937.36(C) then provides:

If good cause by production of the body of the accused or otherwise is not shown, the court or the magistrate shall thereupon enter judgment against the sureties or either of them, so notified, in such amount, not exceeding the penalty of the bond, as has been set in the adjudication of forfeiture, and shall award execution therefor as in civil cases. The proceeds of the sale shall be received by the clerk or magistrate and distributed as on forfeiture of cash bail.

{¶ 12} Based on the evidence before this court, the trial court's July 24, 2018 entry is the first time the record shows that the trial court declared bond forfeiture. Although there is an October 7, 2016 scheduling entry that purports to set bond forfeiture proceedings under R.C. 2937.36, the scheduling entry does not state that there has been an adjudication of forfeiture. See R.C. 2937.36 (Forfeiture proceedings) ("magistrate or clerk shall notify the accused and each surety within fifteen days after the declaration of forfeiture * * * of the default of the accused and the adjudication of forfeiture * * *.") In fact, there is no indication that bond forfeiture was declared either prior to or within the scheduling entry.