State v. Baker
[…] P. 10(b)(1). N.C.R. App. P. 10(b)(1) provides in pertinent part:

Any such question which was properly preserved for review by action of counsel taken during the course of proceedings in the trial tribunal by objection noted or which by rule or law was deemed preserved or taken without any such action, may be made the basis of an assignment of error in the record on appeal.

N.C.R. App. P. 10(b)(1). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1446(d) provides, in pertinent part:

Errors based upon any of the following grounds, which are asserted to have occurred, may be the subject of appellate review even though no objection, exception or motion has been made in the trial division.

. . . .

(18) The sentence imposed was unauthorized at the time imposed, exceeded the maximum authorized by law, was illegally imposed, or is otherwise invalid as a matter of law.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1446(d) (2007).

Defendant argues that the trial court's consideration of (1) a printout from DCI without further authentication or verification and (2) a certified copy of a judgment, were in violation of the statutory procedure established for sentencing. We disagree.