State v. Baker
[…] . . . .

(18) The sentence imposed was unauthorized at the time imposed, exceeded the maximum authorized by law, was illegally imposed, or is otherwise invalid as a matter of law.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1446(d) (2007).

Defendant argues that the trial court's consideration of (1) a printout from DCI without further authentication or verification and (2) a certified copy of a judgment, were in violation of the statutory procedure established for sentencing. We disagree.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.21 governs determination of prior convictions for misdemeanor sentencing and provides in pertinent part:

Proof of Prior Convictions. — A prior conviction shall be proved by any of the following methods:

(1) Stipulation of the parties.

(2) An original or copy of the court record of the prior conviction.

(3) A copy of records maintained by the Division of Criminal Information, the Division of Motor Vehicles, or of the Administrative Office of the Courts.

(4) Any other method found by the court to be reliable.

The State bears the burden of proving, by a preponderance of the evidence, that a prior conviction exists and that the offender before the court is the same person as the offender named in the prior conviction. The original or a copy of the court records or a copy of the records maintained by the Division of Criminal Information, the Division of Motor Vehicles, or of the Administrative Office of the Courts, bearing the same name as that by which the offender is charged, is prima facie evidence that the offender named is the same person as the offender before the court, and that the facts set out in the record are true. For purposes of this subsection, "copy" includes a paper writing containing a reproduction of a record maintained electronically on a computer or other data processing equipment, and a document produced by a facsimile machine.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.21(c) (2007). N.C. Gen.