State v. Baker
[…] Defendant next argues that the trial court committed plain error by sentencing him to consecutive sentences in violation of the Eighth Amendment's proscription against cruel and unusual punishment. Defendant asserts that "[t]ypically, [Defendant] would have been sentenced to one term of imprisonment of 11 to 14 months if found guilty," and that it was a violation of Defendant's Eighth Amendment rights for the trial court to have sentenced him otherwise. As above, we begin by determining whether there was any error at all. See Torrain, 316 N.C. at 116, 340 S.E.2d at 468.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1354 provides in pertinent part:

When multiple sentences of imprisonment are imposed on a person at the same time or when a term of imprisonment is imposed on a person who is already subject to an undischarged term of imprisonment, including a term of imprisonment in another jurisdiction, the sentences may run either concurrently or consecutively, as determined by the court.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1354(a) (2007). A trial court has both the authority and the discretion to impose consecutive sentences. See State v. Mead, 362 N.C. 218, 222, 657 S.E.2d 367, 370 (2008).