State v. Baker
[…] Again, we begin by determining whether there was error at all. Torrain, 316 N.C. at 116, 340 S.E.2d at 468.

In the case before us, the trial court made the following statement to the jury during the jury instructions: "By the way, I didn't mention this, but the State has dismissed the one additional charge pending, felony possession of stolen goods. You won't need to consider that charge. This is the final offense you need to consider, felonious conspiracy." Defendant argues that this statement prejudiced the jury against him.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1232 states: "In instructing the jury, the judge shall not express an opinion as to whether or not a fact has been proved and shall not be required to state, summarize or recapitulate the evidence, or to explain the application of the law to the evidence." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1232 (2007).

As we have stated: "'The trial judge occupies an exalted station. Jurors entertain great respect for his opinion, and are easily influenced by any suggestion coming from him.