State v. Baker
[…] State v. White-Barnes (Dec. 8, 1992), Ross App. No. 1841, unreported. Since a person is put on notice of the charge against him or her by the complaint, it is deemed sufficient if an "individual of ordinary intelligence would not have to guess as to the type and scope of the conduct prohibited." People v. Taravella (1984), 133 Mich. App. 515, 522, 350 N.W.2d 780, 784.

In the present case, the complaint alleged a violation of R.C. 2921.13(A)(3), falsification. That statutory provision reads:

"(A) No person shall knowingly make a false statement, or knowingly, swear or affirm the truth of a false statement previously made, when any of the following applies:

"* * *

"(3) The statement is made with purpose to mislead a public official in performing the public official's official function."

Unlike most of the cases cited by appellant, the complaint at issue does allege the material elements of the crime charged.