A21-1695
[…] Moreover, in returning a guilty verdict for the additional charge of fourth-degree criminal sexual conduct, the jury expressly found in a special-verdict form that Bailey used force to commit that offense, which was strong evidence of his specific intent to cause T.N.P. to fear immediate bodily harm. See Minn. Stat. § 609.345 subd. 1(c) (stating that a person is guilty of fourth-degree criminal sexual conduct if force, as defined by Minnesota Statutes section 609.341, subdivision 3, is used in the commission of the offense); see also Minn. Stat. § 609.341, subd. 3 (2020) (defining force to include "the attempted infliction, or threatened infliction by the actor of bodily harm"). The circumstances proved clearly support a reasonable inference that Bailey intended to cause T.N.P. to fear immediate bodily harm.