A21-1695
[…] See Minn. Sent'g Guidelines 2.B.1(e)(1) (2020) ("When multiple current convictions arise from a single course of conduct and multiple sentences are imposed on the same day under Minnesota Statutes, section[] . . . 609.585 . . ., the conviction and sentence for the 'earlier' offense does not increase the criminal history score for the 'later' offense."); see also Minn. Stat. § 609.585 (2020) ("[A] prosecution for or conviction of the crime of burglary is not a bar to conviction of or punishment for any other crime committed on entering or while in the building entered."). Thus, if a defendant committed burglary and a criminal-sexual-conduct offense during a single behavioral incident, a district court should not include criminal-history points from the burglary in calculating the defendant's criminal-history score for the criminal-sexual- conduct offense.