No. E2005-02186-CCA-R3-CD.
[…] The two items which were the subject of the motion to suppress were the "big wad of money" and a cell phone, both of which were on the defendant's person as he was spotted by and then walked toward the officers at a gas station. The trial court found that the officers had probable cause to arrest the defendant and seize these items. As we will explain, we agree.
A lawful custodial arrest is justified upon a showing of probable cause to believe that a crime has been committed and that the suspect of the investigation committed that crime. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-7-103(a)(4) (2003) ("An officer may, without a warrant, arrest a person: . . . (4) On a charge made, upon reasonable cause, of the commission of a felony by the person arrested[.]").