No. CR 100141309
[…] The defendant is charged by way of information with two counts, DRINKING WHILE DRIVING in violation of General Statutes § 53a-213 and OPERATING A MOTOR VEHICLE WHILE UNDER SUSPENSION in violation of General Statutes § 14-215. The defendant on or about February 7, 2011, filed a motion to suppress and memorandum in support of the same. On March 25, 2011, the court, Nazzaro, J., conducted an evidentiary hearing on the motion. On April 8, 2011, the prosecution filed a memorandum in opposition to the motion to suppress. For the reasons set forth below, the motion to suppress is denied.
Section 53a-213(a) states in relevant part: "A person is guilty of drinking while operating a motor vehicle when he drinks any alcoholic liquor while operating a motor vehicle upon a public highway of this state or upon any road of any specially chartered municipal association or of any district organized under the provisions of chapter 105, a purpose of which is the construction and maintenance of roads and sidewalks, or in any parking area for ten cars or more, or upon any private road on which a speed limit has been established in accordance with the provisions of section 14-218a or upon any school property."