State v. Baggett
[…] Defendant moved this Court for the right to supplement his brief following access to the transcript, and he expressed his intention to raise additional issues. This Court granted Defendant's motion and informed him upon receipt of the sentencing hearing transcript. The Court received no supplementation by Defendant.

Defendant first contends that the trial court erred by failing to require and consider a presentence report. Presentence reports are not mandatory for misdemeanor sentencing. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-205(a) ("Upon acceptance of a guilty plea . . . the court shall, in the case of a felony, and may, in the case of a misdemeanor, direct the presentence service officer to make a presentence investigation and report. . . ."). At the sentencing hearing, Defendant was afforded "the opportunity to be heard and present evidence relevant to the sentencing" in accordance with Tennessee Code Annotated § 40-35-209(b). This issue lacks merit.