C.C.A. No. 03C01-9608-CR-00308.
[…] Clariday, 552 S.W.2d at 768 (quoting United States v. White, 401 U.S. 745, 752, 91 S.Ct. 1122, 1126, 28 L.Ed.2d 453 (1971) (plurality opinion)). Nor do the circumstances in this case, although deceptive, rise to the level of implicating notions of fair play as protected by the Fourteenth Amendment. See State v. Branam, 855 S.W.2d 563, 568-69 (Tenn. 1993). In fact, the surreptitious recording of conversations has been sanctioned by statute. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-601(b)(4). "It is lawful . . . for a person acting under the color of law to intercept a wire, oral or electronic communication, where the person is a party to the communication. . . . Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-601(b)(4). The Defendant misplaced his trust in the victim and volunteered incriminating statements. The trial court did not err in denying the Defendant's motion to suppress the telephone conversations.
VII. Defective Indictment