State v. Azbill
[…] Pursuant to the 2005 amendments, which are applicable to sentencing the defendant on an offense occurring on October, 26, 2005, our Sentencing Act has abandoned the statutory minimum sentence and renders enhancement and mitigating factors advisory only. See Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 40-35-114,-35-210(c). The 2005 amendments set forth certain "advisory sentencing guidelines" which the trial court is required to consider but is not bound by. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-210(c). Although the application of factors is advisory, a court shall consider "[e]vidence and information offered by the parties on the mitigating and enhancement factors in §§ 40-35-113 and 40-35-114." Id. § 40-35-210(b)(5). The trial court is also required to place on the record "what enhancement or mitigating factors were considered, if any, as well as the reasons for the sentence, to ensure fair and consistent sentencing." Id. § 40-35-210(d).

At the resentencing hearing, the trial court acknowledged its previous error in beginning at the midpoint of the sentencing range.