State v. Azadeh
[…] ORS 137.106(1)(a). But restitution is intended to be "penal, not compensatory. Thus, restitution must be understood as an aspect of criminal law, not as a quasi-civil recovery device." State v. Dillon, 292 Or. 172, 180, 637 P.2d 602 (1981).

To request restitution, the state must first identify the victim in whose behalf it seeks restitution. We begin with the definition of "victim" in ORS 137.103(4). The relevant paragraphs here are (a), (b), and (d):

"'Victim' means:
"(a) The person * * * against whom the defendant committed the criminal offense, if the court determines that the person *** has suffered or did suffer economic damages as a result of the offense.
"(b) Any person *** whom the court determines has suffered economic damages as a result of the defendant's criminal activities.
"(d) An insurance carrier, if it has expended moneys on behalf of a victim described in paragraph (a) of this subsection."
ORS 137.103(4).