State v. Azadeh
[…] The state argues first that defendant failed to preserve that argument; however, we conclude that he did. The state then argues that the county qualifies as a victim under ORS 137.103(4)(b) and under ORS 137.103(4)(d). We conclude that the record does not support the conclusion that the county is a "victim" under paragraph (4)(b), and the state has failed to develop an argument that the county is a victim under paragraph (4)(d). We reverse the supplemental judgment as to restitution, remand for resentencing, and otherwise affirm.

ORS 162.247(1) provides, as relevant here, that:

"A person commits the crime of interfering with a peace officer * * * if the person, knowing that another person is a peace officer *** intentionally or knowingly acts in a manner that prevents, or attempts to prevent, the peace officer * * * from performing the lawful duties of the officer with regards to another person or a criminal investigation."

The trial court is required to order restitution if it "finds from the evidence presented that a victim suffered economic damages," in an amount "that equals the full amount of the victim's economic damages as determined by the court." ORS 137.106(1)(a).