State v. Azadeh
[…] In support of that argument, the state relies upon ORS 656.59K1) and State v. Divers, 51 Or.App. 351, 625 P.2d 681 (1981). But Divers is not as broad as the state argues. We concluded there that if the injured worker assigned his cause of action to his employer by electing not to file an action against the wrongdoer, "there would be no problem with ordering restitution to be made to an insurance company which in all other respects was a victim of the defendant's criminal activities." Divers, 51 Or.App. at 355. There is nothing in the record to show that O'Reilly made such an election.

ORS 656.591(1) provides that:

"An election made pursuant to ORS 656.578 not to proceed against an employer or third person operates as an assignment to the paying agency of the cause of action, if any, of a worker or the beneficiaries or legal representative of a deceased worker against the employer or third person, and the paying agency may bring action against the employer or third person in the name of the worker or other beneficiaries."

Dillon is instructive on that point.