State v. Azadeh
[…] State v. Howett, 184 Or.App. 352, 356, 56 P.3d 459 (2002). Simply put, restitution is "a process to allow a victim to ask the criminal court to award the damages that the victim would be able to obtain in a civil action." State v. Ramos, 358 Or. 581, 590, 368 P.3d 446 (2016).

The type of damages allowable as restitution are "economic damages" as defined in ORS 31.705, with an express exception for "future impairment of earning capacity." ORS 137.103(2)(a). ORS 31.705(2)(a) defines economic damages as:

"objectively verifiable monetary losses including but not limited to reasonable charges necessarily incurred for medical, hospital, nursing and rehabilitative services and other health care services, burial and memorial expenses, loss of income and past and future impairment of earning capacity, reasonable and necessary expenses incurred for substitute domestic services, recurring loss to an estate, damage to reputation that is economically verifiable, reasonable and necessarily incurred costs due to loss of use of property and reasonable costs incurred for repair or for replacement of damaged property, whichever is less."

The Supreme Court recently held that "that the legislature did not intend to permit courts to award, as 'economic damages,' the attorney fees that a victim chooses to incur in a criminal case to protect their interest in obtaining an award of restitution."