State v. Ayres
[…] Following a jury-waived trial, the District Court convicted Ayres of Driving Without a Valid Driver's License (DWOL) in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 286-102 (2007 & Supp. 2015).

Ayres filed a Notice of Appeal on May 3, 2017 in CAAP-17-0000380 as a self-represented party. Later the same day, Ayres' court-appointed counsel also filed a Notice of Appeal in CAAP-17-0000383. This court consolidated the appeals under CAAP-17-0000383.

The Honorable Michael K. Soong presided.

HRS § 286-102(a) provides that no person "shall operate any category of motor vehicles listed in this section without first being appropriately examined and duly licensed as a qualified driver of that category of motor vehicles."