State v. Ayres
[…] Officer Telles parked, called Ayres over to him and asked Ayres to produce a driver's license, motor vehicle registration, and proof of motor vehicle insurance. When Ayres was unable to produce any of the documents, Officer Telles issued Ayres citations for DWOL and for not having insurance. Officer Telles obtained from Ayres his date of birth, the last four digits of his social security number, and the officer noted them on the citation.

The second charge for having no motor vehicle insurance, in violation of HRS § 431:10C-104(a), was dismissed with prejudice at trial.

HRS § 286-136(b) provides in relevant part:

(b) Any person who is convicted of violating section 286-102 . . . shall be subject to a minimum fine of $500 and a maximum fine of $1,000, or imprisoned not more than one year, or both, if the person has two or more prior convictions for the same offense in the preceding five-year period.


When questioned about Ayres' date of birth, Officer Telles needed the citation to refresh his recollection.