State v. Ayres
[…] Ayres contends that the District Court erred by not holding a voluntariness hearing on Ayres' "inability to produce" a license and this error "was not harmless" because Ayres was "under arrest." Ayres argues that the inability to produce his driver's license, motor vehicle registration, and proof of motor vehicle insurance in response to Officer Telles' request was a confession pursuant to HRS § 621-26 (2016), which required a voluntariness hearing at trial. This contention is without merit.

Ayres was cited, not arrested. Ayres' contention that Ayres was "under arrest" is inaccurate.

HRS § 621-26 provides that "[n]o confession shall be received in evidence unless it is first made to appear to the judge before whom the case is being tried that the confession was in fact voluntarily made." Preliminarily, we note that Ayres did not timely raise an objection to the lack of a voluntariness determination. At the point Officer Telles gave the testimony that Ayres now claims as error, Ayres did not object.