State v. Ayiyi
[…] ¶5 Ayiyi moved for a new trial and for relief from judgment pursuant to Arizona Rules of Family Law Procedure 83 and 85. The superior court denied both motions and Ayiyi timely appealed. We have jurisdiction pursuant to A.R.S. § 12-2101(A)(2), (5)(a) (2015).

DISCUSSION

¶6 Ayiyi argues the superior court erred by ruling his paternity challenge was time-barred. We review issues of statutory interpretation de novo. Andrew R. v. Ariz. Dep't of Econ. Sec., 223 Ariz. 453, 456, ¶ 16 (App. 2010).

¶7 As relevant here, A.R.S. § 25-812(A)(1) provides, "This state or the parent of a child born out of wedlock may establish the paternity of a child by filing . . . with the clerk of the superior court [or] the department of economic security . . . [a] notarized or witnessed statement . . . signed by both parents acknowledging paternity." Upon filing, the executed acknowledgment constitutes "a determination of paternity and has the same force and effect as a superior court judgment." A.R.S. § 25-812(D).