State v. Ayala
[…] It is not necessary that the vagina be entered or that the hymen be ruptured; the entering of the vulva or labia is sufficient."). Both our case and statutory law recognize that the State can legally prove sexual intercourse by the slightest penetration of a vagina, including the labia itself. See id.; see also State v. Robinson, 310 N.C. 530, 533-34, 313 S.E.2d 571, 574 (1984); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.20(4) (2023) ("Sexual act also means the penetration, however slight, by any object into the genital or anal opening of another person's body."). Our courts apply this meaning of "penetration" across North Carolina's defined criminal sex offenses. E.g., State v.