State v. Atwood
[…] The court determined the defendant's prior Ohio convictions for burglary and robbery qualified and imposed a Range II sentence. The court enhanced the defendant's sentence to fourteen years based on his prior criminal history and criminal behavior, but then mitigated the sentence to thirteen years given the defendant's convictions were "few and far between."

A. Prior Ohio Convictions

With regard to sentencing as a multiple offender, Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-106(b)(5) provides:

Prior convictions include convictions under the laws of any other state, government or country that, if committed in this state, would have constituted an offense cognizable by the laws of this state. In the event that a felony from a jurisdiction other than Tennessee is not a named felony in this state, the elements of the offense shall be used by the Tennessee court to determine what classification the offense is given.

The State's notice of intent to seek enhanced punishment specified the burglary conviction as a Class D felony and robbery conviction as a Class C felony.