State v. Atwater
[…] App. 2022), cert. granted (Aug. 10, 2023).

Given precedent's explanation that suppression, not dismissal, is the appropriate remedy, we must analyze whether admitting the video was a harmless error. See State v. Black, 400 S.C. 10, 27, 732 S.E.2d 880, 890 (2012) ("An appellate court generally will decline to set aside a conviction due to insubstantial errors not affecting the result."); § 56-5-2945 ("A person who, while under the influence of alcohol, drugs, or the combination of alcohol and drugs, drives a motor vehicle and when driving a motor vehicle does any act forbidden by law or neglects any duty imposed by law in the driving of the motor vehicle, which act or neglect proximately causes great bodily injury or death to another person, is guilty of the offense of felony [DUI] . . . ."). One of the officers responding to the traffic accident testified Atwater admitted he had been driving at the time of the wreck after waiving his Miranda rights.