C. A. 29676
[…] {¶ 25} In a similar situation, the Supreme Court of Ohio held that the trial court had erred in entering judgment against a surety for any portion of the bond. State v. Holmes, 57 Ohio St.3d 11, 12-13, 564 N.E.2d 1066 (1991). The court commented that:
R.C. 2937.36(C) provides, by implication," * * * that a surety may be exonerated if good cause 'by production of the body of the accused or otherwise' is shown." * * * In other words, pursuant to R.C. 2937.36(C) production of the body of the defendant on the date or dates specified in the notice of default and adjudication of forfeiture constitutes a showing of good cause why judgment should not be entered against each surety of the defendant.