A22-0984
[…] State v. Jama, 923 N.W.2d 632, 636 (Minn. 2019). "A statute is ambiguous only if it is subject to more than one reasonable interpretation." State v. Thonesavanh, 904 N.W.2d 432, 435 (Minn. 2017) (quotation omitted). But when the language of a statute is susceptible to only one reasonable interpretation, it is unambiguous, and we apply its plain meaning. State v. Culver, 941 N.W.2d 134, 139 (Minn. 2020).
"In determining whether the language of a statute is subject to more than one reasonable interpretation, we consider the canons of interpretation listed in Minn. Stat. § 645.08." Degroot, 946 N.W.2d at 360 (quotation omitted); State v. Riggs, 865 N.W.2d 679, 682 (Minn. 2015). One of the canons provides that "words and phrases are construed according to rules of grammar and according to their common and approved usage." Minn. Stat. § 645.08(1) (2022). And "in the absence of statutory definitions, we may consider dictionary definitions to determine the meaning of a statutory term." State v. Alarcon, 932 N.W.2d 641, 646 (Minn. 2019).