Case No. CA99-02-026.
[…] However, the evidence does not clearly demonstrate that appellant did so. Even if appellant's statutory right to counsel was violated, appellant's refusal to perform the breath-alcohol test is not suppressible evidence. The exclusionary rule is not applicable as a sanction for a violation of R.C. 2935.20. City of Fairborn v. Mattachione (1995), 72 Ohio St.3d 345, 346.
R.C. 2935.20 states the following:
After the arrest, detention, or any other taking into custody of a person, with or without a warrant, such person shall be permitted forthwith to communicate with an attorney at law of his choice who is entitled to practice in the courts of this state, or to communicate with any other person of his choice for the purpose of obtaining counsel. Such communication may be made by a reasonable number of telephone calls or in any other reasonable manner. Such person shall have a right to be visited immediately by any attorney at law so obtained who is entitled to practice in the courts of this state, and to consult with him privately. No officer or any other agent of this state shall prevent, attempt to prevent, or advise such person against the communication, visit, or consultation provided for by this section.