State v. Arndt
[…] See State v. Edwards, 84 Wash. App. 5, 12-13, 924 P.2d 397 (1996). We have previously construed the use of RCW 10.95.020 ’s aggravators as intending cumulative punishments, not constituting a violation of double jeopardy, see State v. Brett , 126 Wash.2d 136, 181, 892 P.2d 29 (1995) (holding no violation of double jeopardy when defendant was charged with aggravated first degree murder and first degree felony murder), and the legislature has never amended the statute in response to our precedent.

See, e.g., RCW 9A.52.050 ("Every person who, in the commission of a burglary shall commit any other crime, may be punished therefor as well as for the burglary, and may be prosecuted for each crime separately.").