No. 1981560.
[…] The Armstrongs moved for a new trial or, in the alternative, for an award of litigation expenses, including attorney fees. They argued that they were entitled to a new trial because, they argued, the circuit court had erred in allowing the State to introduce evidence concerning properties that the State's appraiser had relied on as "comparable" properties for valuation purposes. They argued that they were entitled to litigation expenses because, they argued, they had prevailed on their inverse-condemnation counterclaim. See Ala. Code 1975, § 18-1A-32(b) ("The judgment and any settlement in an inverse condemnation action awarding or allowing compensation to the plaintiff for the taking or damaging of property by a condemnor shall include the plaintiff's litigation expenses"); § 18-1A-3(12) (defining "litigation expenses" as "[t]he sum of the costs, disbursements, and expenses, including reasonable attorney, appraisal, and engineering fees, necessary to prepare for anticipated or participation in actual probate or circuit court proceedings").