No. 1981560.
[…] Brennan, 595 So.2d at 461. Specifically, in support of their counterclaim they argue that § 18-1A-28 provides that when "a condemnor acquires an interest in any real property, [it] `shall also acquire at least an equal interest in all buildings, structures and other improvements . . . which will be adversely affected by the use to which the real property will be put.'" (Omission in the counterclaim.)
A reading of § 18-1A-28 in full does not support their position. That section provides, in full:
"A condemnor that acquires any interest in real property shall also acquire at least an equal interest in all buildings, structures, or other improvements located upon the real property acquired, which the condemnor requires to be destroyed or removed or which will be adversely affected by the use to which the real property will be put."
(Emphasis added.)