State v. Armour
[…] See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-113(13). Given the appellant's two prior felony convictions, the trial court ruled that he should be sentenced as a Range II offender for the Class C felony incest conviction but had to be sentenced as a Range I offender for the Class B felony rape conviction. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-106(a)(1) (providing, in pertinent part, that a "multiple offender" is a defendant who has received a "minimum of two (2) but not more than four (4) prior felony convictions within the conviction class, a higher class, or within the next two (2) lower felony classes"). The trial court applied enhancement factor (1), that the appellant "has a previous history of criminal convictions or criminal behavior in addition to those necessary to establish the appropriate range," to the appellant's rape sentence. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-114(1) (2005).