State v. Armitage
[…] HRS § 571-54 (2018) provides in part:

An interested party, aggrieved by any order or decree of the court, may appeal to the intermediate appellate court for review of questions of law and fact upon the same terms and conditions as in other cases in the circuit court, and review shall be governed by chapter 602, except as hereinafter provided.
(Emphasis added). The law that governs the terms and conditions of appeals from circuit court criminal cases is HRS § 641-11 (2016), which provides in part that "[a]ny party aggrieved by the judgment of a circuit court in a criminal matter may appeal to the intermediate appellate court, subject to chapter 602, in the manner and within the time provided by the rules of court. The sentence of the court in a criminal case shall be the judgment."

Where "[t]here [is] no conviction and sentence in . . . [a] case, there can be no appeal under HRS § 641-11[.]" State v. Kealaiki, 95 Hawai'i 309, 312, 22 P.3d 588, 591 (2001) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted); State v.