State v. Armenta
[…] ¶9 And we find no error in the trial court's application of the entrapment defense to the facts here, nor does Armenta meaningfully establish that any such error occurred. The facts Armenta presented in his offer of proof did not establish the requisite elements in the entrapment statute, A.R.S. § 13-206, nor did he try to tie the proffered evidence to those elements in a meaningful way. Rather, his statements constituted little more than an allegation that entrapment occurred because an undercover officer contacted him and his friend asked him to sell narcotics to the officer.

Section 13-206 provides:

A. It is an affirmative defense to a criminal charge that the person was entrapped. To claim entrapment, the person must admit by the person's testimony or other evidence the substantial elements of the offense charged.

B. A person who asserts an entrapment defense has the burden of proving the following by clear and convincing evidence:

1. The idea of committing the offense started with law enforcement officers or their agents rather than with the person.

2. The law enforcement officers or their agents urged and induced the person to commit the offense.

3. The person was not predisposed to commit the type of offense charged before the law enforcement officers or their agents urged and induced the person to commit the offense.

C. A person does not establish entrapment if the person was predisposed to commit the offense and the law enforcement officers or their agents merely provided the person with an opportunity to commit the offense. It is not entrapment for law enforcement officers or their agents merely to use a ruse or to conceal their identity. The conduct of law enforcement officers and their agents may be considered in determining if a person has proven entrapment.

We cite the current version of the statutes in this decision, as they have not changed in relevant part since Armenta committed his offenses.