No. 39959-8-II.
[…] RP at 241. In response, defense counsel urged jurors to acquit Armbruster of second degree assault and convict him of the lesser included offense of third degree assault, contending the State had not proved that Mackey suffered substantial bodily harm, an element of second degree assault. Defense counsel acknowledged that Armbruster hit Mackey. But when defense counsel said that Armbruster "didn't know he did it," the State objected and the trial court sustained the objection and struck the comment. RP at 247. In rebuttal, the State commented, "Being drunk is not an excuse." RP at 250.
RCW 9A.36.021(1)(a) provides, "A person is guilty of assault in the second degree if he or she . . . [i]ntentionally assaults another and thereby recklessly inflicts substantial bodily harm."
The jury found Armbruster guilty of second degree assault as charged. The trial court imposed a standard range sentence. Armbruster appeals.
ANALYSIS
Armbruster contends that his trial counsel was deficient because he did not propose an instruction on voluntary intoxication. We disagree.