No. CAAP–13–0000068.
[…] Upon careful review of the record and the briefs submitted by the parties and having given due consideration to the arguments advanced and the issues raised by the parties, we resolve Anzai's points of error as follows:
(1) For the first time on appeal, Anzai claims the charge failed to state an essential element of the offense, the statutory definition of “intent to defraud,” and failed to inform him of the nature and cause of the accusation against him.
The charge was not deficient for failing to state the statutory definition of “intent to defraud,” as defined in HRS § 708–800 (2014). “Intent to defraud” is defined as “(1) An intent to use deception to injure another's interest which has value; or (2) Knowledge by the defendant that the defendant is facilitating an injury to another's interest which has value.” HRS § 708–800. The State is not required to provide a statutory definition in every charge which tracks the language of a statute that includes terms defined elsewhere in the code. State v. Mita, 124 Hawai‘i 385, 391–92, 245 P.3d 458, 464–65 (2010).