State v. Antunez
[…] We affirm.

RCW 9A.56.140(1)(a) provides: `"Possessing stolen property' means knowingly to receive, retain, possess, conceal, or dispose of stolen property knowing that it has been stolen and to withhold or appropriate the same to the use of any person other than the true owner or person entitled thereto."
RCW 9A.56.150(1) provides: "A person is guilty of possessing stolen property in the first degree if he or she possesses stolen property other than a firearm as defined in RCW 9.41.010 which exceeds one thousand five hundred dollars in value."

RCW 9A.48.070(1)(a) provides: "A person is guilty of malicious mischief in the first degree if he knowingly and maliciously: . . . [c]auses physical damage to the property of another in an amount exceeding one thousand five hundred dollars."

FACTS

On February 22, 2005, Police Officer Michael Chylack was dispatched to the 2500 block of F Street in Vancouver, Washington, in response to a report of a suspicious vehicle parked at the site. When he arrived he observed a white 1994 Acura Integra parked on the side of the street.