State v. Antunez
[…] During the police investigation, Pickett told Lieutenant Andrew Hamlin that "her boyfriend brought [the white Integra] home about a week and a half ago" and that he began to take parts from it. RP at 202. She also testified that Antunez was attempting to fix his black Integra, which he had wrecked.

On May 16, 2006, the State charged Antunez with first degree possession of stolen property, malicious mischief, and possession of a controlled substance — methamphetamine hydrochloride. A jury trial began on May 17, 2006.

RCW 69.50.4013(1) provides: "It is unlawful for any person to possess a controlled substance unless the substance was obtained directly from, or pursuant to, a valid prescription or order of a practitioner while acting in the course of his or her professional practice, or except as otherwise authorized by this chapter."

Vancouver police officers and LeBov testified to the facts as recited above. Hamlin testified about his earlier conversation with Pickett, who told him that Antunez brought the white Integra home and took parts from it to repair his black Integra.