CRIMINAL 3:23-CV-1178 (OAW)
[…] The particulars of her prosecution are not clearly described, but Ms. Antar states in the notice of removal that the charges against her arise from a protective order in which she is the protected party. ECF No. 1 at 3. She implies that she is being prosecuted for violating that order, contrary to Connecticut law. Id. However, exhibits to the notice suggest that her narrative is incomplete, and it appears that she is charged with disorderly conduct and with making a false police report because she incorrectly reported a violation of the protective order. Id. at ECF p. 18-21.
Section 1443(1) allows a state criminal case to be removed to federal court by the defendant when she is “denied or cannot enforce in the courts of such State a right under any law providing for the equal civil rights of citizens of the United States, or of all persons within the jurisdiction thereof.” The Supreme Court of the United States has laid out a two-part test to assess whether a case qualifies for removal under this subparagraph.