State v. Anne Hair
[…] Second, appellant was convicted of felonious assault under R.C. 2903.11(A)(1), which prohibits knowingly causing serious physical harm to another or to another's unborn. Third, appellant was convicted of prohibition against companion animals in violation of R.C. 959.131(C), which states: "No person shall knowingly cause serious physical harm to a companion animal." Fourth, appellant was convicted of aggravated arson in violation of R.C. 2909.02(A)(2), which provides:

(A) No person, by means of fire or explosion, shall knowingly do any of the following:
(2) Cause physical harm to any occupied structure.
Fifth, appellant was convicted of tampering with evidence in violation of R.C. 2921.12(A)(1), which states:
(A) No person, knowing that an official proceeding or investigation is in progress, or is about to be or likely to be instituted, shall do any of the following:
(1) Alter, destroy, conceal, or remove any record, document, or thing, with purpose to impair its value or availability as evidence in such proceeding or investigation.