State v. Andvik
[…] App. 2014) (reversing and remanding for resentencing when the district court improperly imposed a mandatory minimum sentence under Minn. Stat. § 609.11, subd. 5(a) (2014)), review denied (Minn. Dec. 16, 2014).

V. Conviction and sentence for third-degree assault must be vacated.

Lastly, Andvik argues that the district court abused its discretion by convicting and sentencing him for third-degree assault when it also convicted and sentenced him for second-degree assault. Whether a defendant may be convicted of multiple offenses without violating Minn. Stat. § 609.04 (2016) presents a legal question that we review de novo. State v. Cox, 820 N.W.2d 540, 552 (Minn. 2012).

"Upon prosecution for a crime, the actor may be convicted of either the crime charged or an included offense, but not both." Minn. Stat. § 609.04, subd. 1. "If the lesser offense is a lesser degree of the same crime or a lesser degree of a multi-tier statutory scheme dealing with a particular subject, then it is an 'included offense' under section 609.04." State v. Hackler, 532 N.W.2d 559, 559 (Minn. 1995).