12-11-2024
[…] The trial court also ordered all sentences to run concurrently.
Defendant now appeals his convictions and sentences
ERRORS PATENT
In accordance with La.Code Crim.P. art. 920, all appeals are reviewed for errors patent on the face of the record. After reviewing the record, we find one error patent.
The trial court did not accurately advise Defendant as to the time period for filing post-conviction relief. At sentencing, the trial court advised Defendant that he had "two years from the date your conviction becomes final to apply for any post-conviction relief[.]" According to La.Code Crim.P. art. 930.8(A) (emphasis added), the time period for filing post-conviction relief is "two years after the judgment of conviction and sentence has become fmal[.]" Thus, we find the advice given at sentencing was only partially accurate. In State v.