3:93-cr-00075-HDM 3:17- cv-00158-HDM
[…] United States v. Eckford, 77 F.4th 1228, 1236 (9th Cir.), cert. denied, 144 S.Ct. 521 (2023) (quoting Young v. United States, 22 F.4th 1115, 1123 (9th Cir. 2022)). Thus, as Andrews' Count Five and Count Six convictions, based on aiding and abetting second-degree murder and second-degree murder, are validly predicated on qualifying crimes of violence, her motion to vacate Counts Five and Six must be denied.
The court concludes that Andrews' arguments regarding her attempted voluntary manslaughter convictions should also be denied. Voluntary manslaughter in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1112(a) - the lesser included offense of which Andrews was convicted - is “the unlawful killing of a human being without malice . . . [u]pon a sudden quarrel or heat of passion.” The Ninth Circuit has held that this is a crime of violence for purposes of § 924(c). See United States v. Draper, 84 F.4th 797, 800, 803-06 (9th Cir. 2023). The Ninth Circuit has also held, in Dorsey v.