No. C1-85-219.
[…] Jessica was with her mother at the time of the arrest, and Deborah did not, at that time, try to prevent the police from taking the child into custody. Deborah waived extradition and returned to Olmsted County to face felony charges under section 609.26.
Under section 609.26, anyone who takes a child from the person having custody under a court order with intent substantially to deprive that person of custody may be charged with a felony. Subdivision 5 of the statute further provides:
Minn.Stat. § 609.26 (1984) provides, in part:
Subdivision 1. Whoever intentionally does any of the following acts may be charged with a felony and, upon conviction, may be sentenced as provided in subdivision 6:
* * * * * *
(3) takes, obtains, retains, or fails to return a minor child from or to the parent or other person having the right to visitation or custody under a court order, where the action manifests an intent substantially to deprive that parent or other person having the right to visitation or custody of his rights to visitation or custody * * *.
Act of April 25, 1984, ch. 484, § 2, 1984 Minn. Laws 461, 462, applicable to crimes committed on or after August 1, 1984 (emphasis added).
Subd. 5. A felony charge brought under this section shall be dismissed if:
(a) the person voluntarily returns the child within 14 days after he takes, detains, or fails to return the child in violation of this section; * * *
The trial court dismissed the charge against defendant on the ground that subdivision 5(a) creates a "grace period" during which a felony charge cannot attach. Deborah does not seriously contend that Jessica was returned voluntarily as required by subdivision 5(a). Cf. State v.