No. COA09-763.
[…] III. Illegal Search and Seizure
In his first argument, defendant contends the trial court committed plain error by "allowing the admission of evidence and testimony regarding the evidence produced as a result of an illegal
search in violation of [defendant's] constitutional rights." We disagree.
Defendant failed to file a pretrial motion to suppress the controlled substance and drug paraphernalia collected at the hospital on the basis that it was obtained in violation of his Fourth Amendment rights and did not object to this evidence when it was presented at trial. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-974(1) (2007) ("Upon timely motion, evidence must be suppressed if: (1) Its exclusion is required by the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of the State of North Carolina."); N.C. Gen.