No. COA09-763.
[…] Because defendant failed to move for a mistrial, this issue is not properly preserved for appeal. State v. Ginyard, 334 N.C. 155, 160, 431 S.E.2d 11, 14 (1993). Plain error review is not available to defendants asserting that the trial court failed to declare a mistrial sua sponte. State v. Replogle, 181 N.C. App. 579, 582, 640 S.E.2d 757, 760 (2007); State v. McCall, 162 N.C. App. 64, 70, 589 S.E.2d 896, 900 (2004).
Even if defendant had properly preserved this issue for appeal, his argument is without merit. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1061 (2007) provides that the trial court "must declare a mistrial upon the defendant's motion if there occurs during the trial an error or legal defect in the proceedings, or conduct inside or outside the courtroom, resulting in substantial and irreparable prejudice to the defendant's case." (emphasis added). In the instant case, the prosecutor informed the trial court that during a brief recess, a woman approached her to ask who the people were sitting in the gallery. The prosecutor inquired into whether the woman was a juror in this case.